Paper Science & Chemical Engineering Foundation 
Scholarship Program
Through the generous contributions from the paper industry, program supporters, and Paper Science alumni, endowed scholarship monies are awarded to qualified applicants.  In the 2019-20 school year, the Foundation paid out $90,800 in scholarships! Students must be enrolled at the University of Wisconsin- Stevens Point and a declared Paper Science and Engineering major with a 3.2 semester grade point average. Students can earn up to $2,400 per year toward their college expenses.  Declared first-semester freshmen with cumulative GPA of 3.2 or better who are fully enrolled in the Paper Science and Engineering curriculum are awarded an initial scholarship of $1,000 with an additional $500 if submitted by April 30. Scholarships will be awarded for 8 semesters maximum, subject to annual review.

Please click for the scholarship application here and to get more scholarship information here.
Student Placement
Class of 2021
Zach Angle: ND Paper
Noah Cole: Pixelle Specialty Solutions
Christopher Gibson: WestRock
Dayna Harris: Mersen, Columbia, TN
Ross Jones: Chem Aqua
Sean Powers: Studying for Actuary
Axel Treinen: Verso
Zachary Urquhart: Domtar
Grant Wentzel: Available


2020-2021 Internships 
Brittney Ballenger: Solenis
Mya Dailing: Neenah, Inc.
Daniel Ebensperger: PCA
Autumn Lakari: Voith
TIm Lamoureux: Neenah, Inc.
Scott Meyer: Kimberly-Clark
Marcie Nelson: Voith
Grant Parr: Green Bay Packaging
Jesse Pliska: Midwest Paper Group
John Schaefer: Knodex
Kaylee Schmid: Midwest Paper Group
Abigail Smrz: Solenis
Daniel Sommers: ND Packaging
Cole Wesolowski: Pixelle Specialty Solutions
Katelin Wierzba: Sonoco

 2020-2021 Co-ops
Sam Brodhagen: PCA
Clay Huss: Midwest Paper Group
Luke Jarock: Green Bay Packaging
Ryan Kaufman: International Paper
Jonah Peplinski: Pixelle Specialty Solutions
Ryan Thomas: Little Rapids Paper Mill
Edie Keung: Little Rapids Paper Mill
Nathan Roth: Ahlstrom-Munksjö
Sara Traxel: Kimberly-Clark
Adam Schmidt: Kimberly-Clark

2021 Fall Scholarship Awards
-----Seniors----- 
Brittney Ballenger
Domtar Inc. Endowment
Essity Professional Hygiene Merit Award
Mya Dailing
international Papers Endowment
Great Northern Merit Award
Everett Franczek
Wayne Draper Endownment
Taylor Kansier
Ecolab Foundation Endowment
Scott Meyer
Thomas M. Egan Endowment
Green Bay Packaging Merit Award
Zachary Oninski
J.R. Fanselow Endowment
Jacob Perron
Four Horsement Endowment]
Kadant Johnson Merit Award
Kaylee Schmid
Georgia Pacific Endowment
Kemira Merit Award
Consolidated Papers Scholar
Conner Scray
Emily & David Holm Endowment
Hydrite Chemical Merit Award
Abigail Smrz
Ed & Patti Buehler Endowment
Kimberly-Clark Merit Award
Dan Sommers
Michael & Margaret Kocurek Endowment
Set Weiler
Lazarski Family Endowment
Liberty Paper Merit Award
Cole Wesolowski
Lake State TAPPI Endowment
ND Paper Merit Award
Katelin Wierzba
Peter MacIntyre (PIMA) Endowment
Midwest Paper Group Merit Award
Jonathan Wolf
 Neenah, Inc. Endowment
ND Paper Merit Award

-----Juniors----- 
Sam Brodhagen
North Central PIMA Endowment
PCA Merit Award
Luke Jarock
J. Osfar Endowment
Pratt Industries Merit Award
Ryan Kaufman
Art Rankin (PIMA) Endowment
Sappi Merit Award
Autumn Lakari
Resch Family Endowment
Sonoco Merit Award
Tim Lamoureux
ST Paper Endowment 
Dayna Harris Merit Award
Jonah Peplinski
Crane Engineering Merit Award
Jesse Pliska
Setterholm Endowment 
WestRock Merit Award
Consolidated Papers Scholar
Sibby Pugliese
AFRY (Poyry) Merit Award
Ryan A. Thomas
James E. Stanley Memorial Endowment
AstenJohnson Merit Award

-----Pre-Juniors-----  
Connor Metzler
Class of 1993 Endowment
Badger Paper Mill Merit Award
Marcie Nelson
Synthomer (OMNOVA Solutions) Endowment
The Boldt Company Merit Award
Dayna Harris Select Award
Adam Schmidt
Class of 1991 (Leah Brueckner) Endowment
Buckman Labs Merit Award
Kayla Zimmerman
Verso Endowment
Class of 1996 Merit Award

-----Sophomores-----
Lillie Lindgren
George & Gladys Wagner Endowment
Class of 1997 Merit Award
Seth Seefeldt
Wanke Family Foundation Endowment
Class of 1999 Merit Award
Michael Sommers
Weyerhaeuser Endowment
Class of 2019 Merit Award
Connor Steeno
Ahlstom-Munksjo North America Specialty Solutions Endowment
-----Freshmen----
Mya Baselt
Jeff & Nancy Koeppel Endowment
Dom Briske
Georgia Pacific Freshman 2
Ethan Fisher
Albany International Endowment
Corrugated Supplies Corporation Alsip Mini Mill
Early Applicant Award
Nathan Jensen
Class of 1987 Endowment 
Georgia Pacific Freshman 1
Maureen Kelley
TAPPI Paper Chase Endowment
Alyssa Kirsling
Class of 1989 Endowment
Campbell Koseor
Gregg & Kay Aiken Endowment
Cade Larson
Joseph G. Bergomi Endowment 
Sunset Point Winery Merit Award
Early Applicant Award
Michael Lilla
Class of 1990 Endowment
Dominique Mauhar
Class of 1974 (Wachowiak) Endowment
Early Applicant Award
Peter McMahon
Axchem ChE Freshman
Nate Moldenhauer
Class of 1980 Endowment
Alexis Podrez
TAPPI Paper Chase Endowment
Christopher Tomaszewski
Class of 1984 Endowment
Anthony Tomczak
NALCO Freshman ChE
Isabella Walden
ERCO Worldwide Freshman
Ben Zobel
Class of 1985 Endowment
Early Applicant Award